Chard Tennis
Finding Chard Tennis Club
Ombersley & Doverdale Tennis Club Ombersley & Doverdale Tennis Club Somerset LTA

Website Privacy Policy


Chard Tennis Club is committed to protecting your privacy. By using chardtennis.co.uk, you agree to the data practices governing collection and usage described in this statement. 

Personal Information

Chard Tennis Club will ensure that the data you supply to it is processed fairly and lawfully, and with reasonable skill and care. Chard Tennis Club takes its responsibilities in respect of your Personal Data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998) extremely seriously. Chard Tennis Club is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites that are not part of the Site. 

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

Chard Tennis Club will only disclose your personal data where it is permitted or required to do so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of your Personal Information

Chard Tennis Club keeps track of the Site and pages its users visit, in order to determine which of Chard Tennis Clubs services are the most popular.

Chard Tennis Club automatically collects anonymous demographic information, about your computer hardware. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by Chard Tennis Club for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site. Anonymous data is not linked to personal data.

Chard Tennis Club uses Google Analytics for statistics on our Site. Google respects the privacy and rights of its visitors. See: http://www.google.com/analytics

Use of Cookies

The Site use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.
The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise pages on the Site, or register with the Site, a cookie helps Chard Tennis Club to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features on the Site that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully use the interactive features of this Site.

Changes to this Statement

Chard Tennis Club will occasionally amend this Privacy Statement to reflect company and consumer feedback. Chard Tennis Club encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Chard Tennis Club is protecting your information.

Tony Pryce Sports
LTA
Yeovil Tennis League
Somerset Tennis
Wimbledon